PRIVACY POLICY

This Policy outlines the obligations Immigration Chambers has in managing the Personal Information it holds about its clients, potential clients, contractors and others. Immigration Chambers is bound by the Privacy Act 1993 (Privacy Act) and the privacy principles set out in that Act.

In this Privacy Policy, ‘Personal Information’ means information relating to an individual which can be used to identify that individual.

Why Does Immigration Chambers Collect Personal Information?

Immigration Chambers collects Personal Information in order to conduct its business, to provide and market its services and to meet its legal obligations.

About Whom does Immigration Chambers Collect Personal Information?

The type of information Immigration Chambers may collect and hold includes (but is not limited to) Personal Information about:

  1. clients, business associates and potential clients and their employees;
    2. suppliers and their employees;
    3. prospective employees, employees and contractors; and
    4. other people who come into contact with a member of Immigration Chambers.

What Kinds of Personal Information does Immigration Chambers Collect?

In general, the type of Personal Information Immigration Chambers collects and holds includes (but is not limited to):  names, addresses, contact details, occupations and other information which assist it in conducting its business, providing and marketing its services and meeting its legal obligations.

In most cases, if Personal Information that Immigration Chambers requests is not provided, it may not be able to supply the relevant product or service.

How does Immigration Chambers Collect Personal Information?

Immigration Chambers will generally collect Personal Information by way of forms filled out by people, face-to-face/online meetings, interviews, business cards, telephone conversations and from third parties.

In some circumstances Immigration Chambers may be provided with Personal Information about an individual from a third party, for example a report provided by a medical professional or a reference from another person.

How might Immigration Chambers Use and Disclose your Personal Information?

Immigration Chambers may use and disclose your Personal Information for the primary purpose for which it is collected, for reasonably expected secondary purposes which are related to the primary purpose and in other circumstances authorised by the Privacy Act.

In general, Immigration Chambers uses and discloses your Personal Information for the following purposes:

  1. to conduct its business;
    2. to provide and market its services;
    3. to communicate with you;
    4. to purchase from you;
    5. to comply with its legal obligations, and
    6. to help manage and enhance its services.

To Whom Might Immigration Chambers Disclose your Personal Information?

Immigration Chambers may disclose your Personal Information to:

  1. other companies or individuals who assist Immigration Chambers in providing services or who perform functions on their behalf;
    2. courts, tribunals and regulatory authorities, and
    3. anyone else to whom you authorise them to disclose it.

Immigration Chambers also collects Personal Information from these organisations and individuals, and deals with that information in accordance with this Policy.

Management of Personal Information

The Privacy Act requires Immigration Chambers to take reasonable steps to protect the security of Personal Information.  Immigration Chambers’ personnel are required to respect the confidentiality of Personal Information and the privacy of individuals.

Immigration Chambers takes reasonable steps to protect Personal Information held from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, for example by use of physical security and restricted access to electronic records.

Where Immigration Chambers no longer requires your Personal Information for a permitted purpose under the Privacy Act, they will take reasonable steps to destroy it.

How Does Immigration Chambers Keep Personal Information Accurate and Up-to-date?

Immigration Chambers endeavours to ensure that the Personal Information it holds is accurate, complete and up-to-date.  They encourage you to contact Immigration Chambers to update any Personal Information held about you. 

You can seek access to your Personal Information.  Subject to the exceptions set out in the Privacy Act, you may seek access to the Personal Information which Immigration Chambers holds about you.

Updates to this Policy

This Policy will be reviewed from time to time to take account of new laws and technology, changes to our operations and practices and the changing business environment. This is the most up to date Policy as at September 2020.

Enquiries

If you have any questions about privacy-related issues please contact Immigration Chambers directly.